Privacy Policy
Personal Data (Privacy) Policy (“Privacy Policy”)
  1. Introduction

    Target Insurance Company Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting the personal data of our customers. We are bound by the Data Protection Principles set out in the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the PDPO).

    We will only collect, use or disclose personal data in accordance with the PDPO and this Privacy Policy.

    We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on our website homepage at www.targetins.com.hk, www.6161.com.hk and motor.6161.com.hk. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

    In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any data:
    1. relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;
    2. from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and
    3. in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
  2. When do we collect personal data?

    We collect personal data in a number of ways. The most common circumstances in which we collect personal data are when: 
    1. if you enquire about products we offer
    2. when you apply for an insurance product
    3. when you make a claim
    This includes providing you with quotations, issuing endorsements, processing policy cancellations and renewals, managing claims, exercising any right of subrogation.
  3. What personal data do we collect?

    The types of personal data we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

    We may collect details including:
    1. if you enquire about products we offer, we will collect your name and contact details so we can respond to your query
    2. when you apply for an insurance product, we will collect your name, HKID card number, date of birth, contact details and other personal data relevant to the insurance product you are applying for

      We may also collect other person’s personal information from you, for example the first and /or second named drivers for private car policy. Please inform the other person that you have provided his / her personal information to us.

      When processing your policy application and assessing your claim, we might collect details from another insurer, an insurance investigator, or medical provider.
  4. What do we use personal data for?

    The purposes for which your personal data will be used will depend on the circumstances in which that personal data is collected. 

    We will inform you of the purposes for which we intend to use your personal data in the Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) at or before the time we collect your personal data. 

    Generally, we may use your personal data for: 
    1. the purpose for which you provided it to us;
    2. purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and
    3. any other purposes to which you have consented.
    For example: 
    1. when you apply for an insurance product, we will use your personal data to assess and process your application, and subsequently to administer your insurance policy.
    2. when you make a claim, we may use your personal data to assess and investigate your claim and, if the claim is valid, pay you the proceeds of the claim.
  5. How do we collect personal data on our website?

    Our website is designed to use Cookies to collect information about how people use our website and in some parts of our website, we specifically ask for your information (for example online forms for quotation and purchasing policy). Otherwise, you can use our website without providing your information.
     
    1. Use of Cookies
      Cookies are small data files which are stored on your web browser when you visit certain parts of our website or click on our online advertisements. Cookies and similar technologies are used to identify your web browser to:
      • allow our web server to determine whether the cookies setting on your web browser has been enabled or disabled. This allows us to know whether data can be collected from your web browser;
      • temporarily allow you to carry information between pages of our website to avoid having to re-enter that information;
      • temporarily identify your web browser after you have logged in to a secure page on our website so that our web server can maintain a dialogue with your web browser in order for you to carry out certain activities.
      • tracking your visits to our website and recognizing your web browser when you are a repeat visitor so that we can gather statistics on new and repeat visitors to evaluate site effectiveness.
      • personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language and region);
      • store your login and other preferences so you do not have to re-enter that information when you return to our website.
      • evaluate the effectiveness of our online marketing and advertising programs.
      The above cookies may be placed by us or by third parties on our behalf (for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services). No personally identifiable information about you is collected or shared with third parties as a result of this research.

      Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to 'not accept' cookies by changing the settings on your web browser but if you block all cookies, including strictly necessary cookies, you may find that certain features on our website will not work properly.
    2. Online Forms
      There are sections of our website where we ask for personal information, for example, when you complete online forms to submit an enquiry, online quotation, or purchasing a policy. The information you provide to us on our website is securely encrypted by secure socket layer (“SSL”).

      We use an industry recognized secured third party payment service provider to process any payments of policy premiums.
    3. Electronic Communications
      If you contact us via email, WhatsApp or WeChat, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  6. Do we use personal data for direct marketing?

    We do use some of the personal data we collect to send marketing material and special offers to our customers, but only in accordance with the rules about direct marketing contained in the PDPO. If we intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes or provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes, we will inform you of that in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect your personal data. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of that direct marketing at that time.

    If you do not opt-out of direct marketing at that time, but you later decide that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you may ask us to cease any further direct marketing by contacting our Customer Service Hotline at (852) 2926 2926 or email to target@6161.com.hk.
  7. To whom do we disclose personal data?

    The third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed will depend on the purposes for which that personal data is used.

    We will inform you of the third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect your personal data.

    Generally, we may disclose your personal data as necessary for:
    1. the purpose for which you provided it to us;
    2. purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and
    3. any other purposes to which you have consented.
    For example:
    1. when you apply for an insurance product, we may disclose your personal data to risk assessors who assist us in assessing your application.
    2. when you make a claim, we may disclose your personal data to claims assessors to investigate your claim.
    In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal data, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.
  8. How is personal data secured?

    We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, processing, erasure, loss or use. Our security measures include:
    1. All computer systems and cloud servers are installed a firewall and virus-checking system.
    2. Only authorized staff can access to the information they need to do their job.
    3. Securely remove all personal information before disposing of old computers (by using technology or destroying the hard disk).
  9. Accessing and correcting your personal data

    You may contact us to seek access to or seek to correct personal data which we hold about you. There are certain exemptions under the PDPO which may apply to personal data access and correction requests. We may require that the person requesting access or correction provide suitable identification and we may charge a reasonable administration fee for complying with a data access request.

    Requests for access to and / or correction of personal data held by us should be addressed to underwriting department by (852) 2395 4111.
  10. Queries and comments

    We welcome your queries or comments about our Privacy Policy and personal data handling practices. Please contact by target@6161.com.hk
Your application have exceeded the time limit. Please try again.
Your browser is idle for a period of time. Please click "Confirm" if you want to continue using this website. If there is no response within 2 minutes, the system will be automatically returned to the first page of the Buy session and the current information may be lost.
Confirm
The system will not save the changes.
Cancel
You are opening a new browser for purchase, the system will not save the information or changes made on previous browser.